Apple Growth Partners

More Additions to SBA’s FAQs

Thursday, May 7, 2020

By Sue Peirce, CPA | COVID-19 Response Team

Added May 5, 2020
44. Question: How do SBA’s affiliation rules at 13 C.F.R. 121.301(f) apply with regard to counting the employees of foreign and U.S. affiliates?

Answer: For purposes of the PPP’s 500 or fewer employee size standard, an applicant must count all of its employees and the employees of its U.S and foreign affiliates, absent a waiver of or an exception to the affiliation rules. 13 C.F.R. 121.301(f)(6). Business concerns seeking to qualify as a “small business concern” under section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632) on the basis of the employee-based size standard must do the same.

Added May 6, 2020
45. Question: Is an employer that repays its PPP loan by the safe harbor deadline (May 14, 2020) eligible for the Employee Retention Credit?

Answer: Yes. An employer that applied for a PPP loan, received payment, and repays the loan by the safe harbor deadline (May 14, 2020) will be treated as though the employer had not received a covered loan under the PPP for purposes of the Employee Retention Credit. Therefore, the employer will be eligible for the credit if the employer is otherwise an eligible employer for purposes of the credit.

Apple Growth Partners’ published material provides general coverage of its subject area and is presented to the reader for educational purposes based on the most current regulatory information available at the time it was written. All communications, whether written or oral should be reaffirmed prior to the submission of any application. All information in this published material and on our website is provided in good faith; however, we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, compliance with any law (federal, state or local) or professional standard or completeness of any information. We assume no responsibility to any recipient of this material to correct or update its contents for any reason, including changes in any law or professional standard.  It is not intended to be audit, tax, accounting, advisory, consulting or investment advice. The information in this article is also not a substitute for legal advice and may not be suitable in a particular situation. Consult your attorney for legal advice. 
Our articles, other published materials and website occasionally contain links to other web pages. Links to organizations and government agencies are provided as a convenience to our readers. The firm does not endorse and is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed from its website and does not recommend or endorse the use of any third-party’s services. The links are to be accessed at the user’s own risk, and the authors of this website make no representations or warranties about the content of these links.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *